Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-06-20T16:15:12+00:00

This Policy applies between you, the user of this website and Stratus Legal Solutions Ltd (SLS) the owner and provider of this website. This Policy applies to our use of your data collected by us.

Policy Scope

This Policy applies only to the actions of Stratus Legal Solutions Ltd (SLS) and users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Definitions & Interpretations

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Data means collectively all information that you submit to Stratus Legal Solutions Ltd via the Website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

Cookie means a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in Clause 12;

Stratus Legal Solutions Ltd means the company Stratus Legal Solutions Ltd authorised and regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities, registration number: CRM43565, Company number: 10965377.

UK and EU Cookie Law means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

User means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by Stratus Legal Solutions Ltd and acting during their employment;

Website means the website that you are currently using (www.slscavityclaims.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site (e.g. subdomain. www.slscavityclaims.co.uk) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.
Data

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected by this Website from time to time:
• Name and address
• Phone number and/or e-mail address
• DOB
• Gender
• Interests
• Details about the services that you specifically requested
• Specific claim details that you enter, submit or provide to us.
• IP address (may be automatically collected when completing contact form)
• Web browser type and version (may be automatically collected when completing contact form)
• Operating system (may be automatically collected when completing contact form)

 

How we use data collected

Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Stratus Legal Solutions Ltd for 6 years, or until your policy with us has ended, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.  For more details on security see the security section.

Information that Stratus Legal Solutions Ltd collect may be used in the following ways but in accordance to applicable laws:
• We may use your personal information to provide you with services offered by Stratus Legal Solutions Ltd Limited or our partners.
• We may use your personal information for auditing and quality control purposes; allowing us to improve Stratus Legal Solutions Ltd future products and services.
• We ensure that when third parties assist us in processing your personal information that they comply with this privacy policy and any other terms we specify to protect you.
• When you communicate with Stratus Legal Solutions Ltd, we may keep this communication to improve our services alongside allowing us to respond to your enquiries and requests.
• We may share aggregated information that contains no personal information to third parties.
We will not share or disclose your information to any third parties, apart from as specified above.
Data collected of subjects under 18 (Minors)

We only collect data from under 18-year-old persons when necessary, and in 100% of cases will always deal with a responsible, directly related, litigation friend that must be an adult.

Data security

Data security is of great importance to Stratus Legal Solutions Ltd and to protect your Data we have implemented suitable, realistic, physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website. Therefore, we will do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.
Unfortunately, the internet is not totally secure and on occasion any information sent can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of the data that you choose to send us electronically and sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Data retention policy

We understand that your data is important and we only retain your data for as long as necessary, which is a maximum of 6 years.

GDPR Rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

1.Right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about how we use the information you have provide us with. This is covered within this Privacy Policy and is available to request.

2.Right of access

You have the right to access all personal data that we hold about you. To access such information, we request that you provide us with a Subject Access Request SAR). Please get in touch with us via the “contact us” page on our web site or via post.

3.Right to rectification

You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. We will respond within 30 days.

4.Right to erasure & removal of Data

You have the right to erasure in certain circumstances:
• Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed
• When you withdraw consent
• When you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing
• Your personal data must be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation
We may refuse to comply with a request for erasure in rare circumstances such as in the event of exercise or defence of legal claims.

5.Right to restrict processing

You have the right to block or suppress processing of your personal data. When processing is restricted we are permitted to store your personal data but not further process it. We will retain just enough information about you to enable that the restriction, as directed by you, is respected in the future.

6.Right to data portability

You have the right to request the movement, copy or transfer of your personal data easily from US to you or your requested destination, in a safe and secure manner.

7.Right to object

Processing based on legitimate interests or direct marketing.

8.Right to complain

You have the right to complain to us if you feel your data has been processed incorrectly, been misused or we have not met your data processing expectations. How to complain? Please see our complaints policy on this website.

Third Party Websites & Services

Stratus Legal Solutions Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Any data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Stratus Legal Solutions Ltd requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with (new GDPR regulations)

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. Stratus Legal Solutions Ltd has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof. This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites. Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

This Policy

Changes to this policy

Stratus Legal Solutions Ltd reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

How to contact us regarding this policy

You can contact us via our web site contact us page or via post at our address.
Web: www.stratuslegalsolutions.co.uk/contactus

Or

132 – 134 Great Ancoats Street, Manchester, M4 6DE

Regulation

Stratus Legal Solutions Ltd is registered in England and can be found at accompanies house Company number: 10965377 at 132 – 134 Great Ancoats Street, Manchester, M4 6DE

Stratus Legal Solutions Ltd authorised and regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities, registration number: CRM43565.